Forums
New GPL Conversion - St Jovite 1967 - Printable Version

+- Forums (https://www.icr2.net/forum)
+-- Forum: CART Racing Headquarters (https://www.icr2.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Indycar Racing 2 - CART Racing (ICR2) (https://www.icr2.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=2)
+--- Thread: New GPL Conversion - St Jovite 1967 (/showthread.php?tid=30)



New GPL Conversion - St Jovite 1967 - Tjerk - 11-14-2006

Well, it had previously been released as a beta but now I have added AI, track screens and camera files. It's in The Archive, under Roadcourses. Enjoy !


RE: New GPL Conversion - St Jovite 1967 - Dave_S - 11-18-2006

this track rocks!
Bandana

keep 'em coming!


RE: New GPL Conversion - St Jovite 1967 - gugland - 12-09-2006


Sorry for necroposting, but I just had to say "thanks" to all who made this track available for ICR2.

I dl'd it last night, and couldn't stop running on it - what a fun track! Just having the objects (for reference points) I was able to shave nearly 2 seconds off my time, and really found the rhythm of the track. I can't wait to run it in the Winter Series.

Thanks again!


RE: New GPL Conversion - St Jovite 1967 - Tjerk - 12-10-2006

You're very welcome. Although I do have to say that the main graphic problem [distorted bright textures on some of the banking outside of the walls] still occurs every now and then. On weird occasions, for example when I was working on the USAC carset and I was testing the carset at St Jovite, changes to the carset would change the track as well. Pretty weird stuff !


RE: New GPL Conversion - St Jovite 1967 - I AM IRL - 12-15-2006

Thanks for the track.

Have you had any reports of problems with the track in race mode? I am using ICR2 in Windows XP with the DOS prompt and can load the track, even practice on it, but when the race loads, everything freezes and i have to crash out of DOS. This doesn't happen with any other track.

Any ideas?






RE: New GPL Conversion - St Jovite 1967 - Tjerk - 12-16-2006

I did not have any problems with that before but I did just then, I think it is because I had pace laps on earlier and did not now. Could you turn pace lap on in Options -> Realism ? I hope that will cure the problem. If it does there is probably some number defined wrong in the .txt file which I will need to cure.