Yes it's possible. For example, you can specify sector when poly will be visible with two FACE functions.
a: FACE (a, b, c1), poly;
b: FACE (c2, b a), a;
So for example you can have three 60 deg. sectors with each own poly that will cover whole 180 deg. sector of visability for desire plane.
Also remember that FACE (a, b, c), poly = BSPF (a, b, c), nil, poly, nil.
If for every poly you apply SWITCH DISTANCE with three different textures then all in all you can have 3 x 3 = 9 different poly depending on distance and angle of view
BTW nice idea with TV screens

I haven't experimented with switch distance yet, so I don't know the limits of it.
One possible solution could be to make for each frame an extra object at slightly different positions, so they overlap each other. They could be drawn with the track sections. The problem is, the track sections appear in larger parts, so you won't have high enough frame rates, because of the well known drawing issue.
Another solution could be to calculate virtual planes between the car and the TV canvas for FACE statements. All frames would appear behind each other in the right order, and everytime the car crosses a plane, one more object of the stack would disappear. This needs probably much work.
Back to the basics... I am trying to create PMP files using WinMip and they are not showing up in the track. To be sure it's not something else, I swapped in another PMP file from another track and it works, although of course the colors are all wrong so I still need to figure out how to create my own PMP.
Is there anything I need to know about creating those files? Even simply drawing over the same area of the 256x256 image doesn't seem to work.
(09-26-2021, 06:39 AM)checkpoint10 Wrote: [ -> ]Back to the basics... I am trying to create PMP files using WinMip and they are not showing up in the track. To be sure it's not something else, I swapped in another PMP file from another track and it works, although of course the colors are all wrong so I still need to figure out how to create my own PMP.
Is there anything I need to know about creating those files? Even simply drawing over the same area of the 256x256 image doesn't seem to work.
I swear I had some weird issues with trees when I was working on it, but I think I found some file that had some helping points.... I can't remember now but look at the postings that I made when I was having the strange silver colors on my trees at tamiami.
Checkpoint10- when you decide to add an object (lets say one of your bridges) later after you have corrected drawing order issues- how do you make sure OPE does not break your fixes which you've completed when you were re-ordering TSO's manually? I have some things I might add to tamiami but I don't want to screw up all my drawing-order fixes.
(09-26-2021, 06:39 AM)checkpoint10 Wrote: [ -> ]Back to the basics... I am trying to create PMP files using WinMip and they are not showing up in the track. To be sure it's not something else, I swapped in another PMP file from another track and it works, although of course the colors are all wrong so I still need to figure out how to create my own PMP.
Is there anything I need to know about creating those files? Even simply drawing over the same area of the 256x256 image doesn't seem to work.
For pmp I'm using Chace32 tools. It also has info about pmp files and what you need to make it.
General rule: Object should be in black #0 square, outside black square should be atleast of 1 pixel of white #255.
(09-26-2021, 06:50 PM)samsepi0l Wrote: [ -> ]Checkpoint10- when you decide to add an object (lets say one of your bridges) later after you have corrected drawing order issues- how do you make sure OPE does not break your fixes which you've completed when you were re-ordering TSO's manually? I have some things I might add to tamiami but I don't want to screw up all my drawing-order fixes.
These days, I stopped adding objects within OPE and I maintain the __TSO lines and ObjectLists separately in a Google Sheet. I am doing this to make sure I always have a backup of all my TSOs and ObjectLists, and to make it easier to make edits. It is still a little bit labor intensive, e.g. I have to look up in SGE which track sections are the right ones to add a TSO to, and then transfer the updates to the .3D file, but in the end I needed more control to deal with draw orders.
(09-26-2021, 08:38 PM)Pavel 69 Wrote: [ -> ]For pmp I'm using Chace32 tools. It also has info about pmp files and what you need to make it.
General rule: Object should be in black #0 square, outside black square should be atleast of 1 pixel of white #255.
Thank you, I will take a look at that tool.
I'm coming up on a busy week so my progress will slow down somewhat, but I'll still check in from time to time.
(04-01-2020, 01:20 PM)Pavel 69 Wrote: [ -> ]Hi,
Nice progress! Haven't checked forum for some time. As usual I alway ready to answer the question. Just PM me with the link to forum's topic. Because I don't check forum every week 
Tutorial has some wrong details about camera files. I once posted corrected file. Need to find it.
Quote:mark 6
v1 - middle point - were zoom v7 is
v2 - x
v3 - y
v4 - z
v5 - start point = start of cam -300000
v6 - start zoom at v5
v7 - middle point zoom at v1
v8 - end point = start of cam +300000
v9 - end zoom at v8
zoom usually between 70000 (closer) - 300000 (further)
mark 7 - stationar camera
v1 - 0
v2 - x
v3 - y
v4 - z
v5 - z' rotation : + left, - right
v6 - vertical rotation : + look up, - look down
v7 - tilt: +right, -left
v8 - ?
v9 - 0
v10- 0
v11- 0
v12- 0
This is proper cam-file description
Mark6 v5 and v8 satrting and end point come fom corresponding scr points. Mark 6 camer changes zoom throug period of activity. So it has start zoom (at satart point), middle distance zoom (in the middle point), end zoom (in the end point).
When it comes to cameras, the tutorial shows an example with 5 different "TV1" cameras, and 5 different "TV2" cameras. If I remember right- not all of the tracks have a "TV2" choice. If I wanted to only use "TV1", but I want 9 TV1 cameras, is this a problem? Do I have to use both TV1 and TV2?
You don't need to use both TV1 and TV2.
By the way, here is a link to my camera making tool if you want to give it a shot:
https://www.icr2.net/forum/showthread.ph...0#pid10240
Just an alternate way to make cameras because I once found the original tools really frustrating to use.
(09-28-2021, 06:27 AM)checkpoint10 Wrote: [ -> ]You don't need to use both TV1 and TV2.
By the way, here is a link to my camera making tool if you want to give it a shot: https://www.icr2.net/forum/showthread.ph...0#pid10240
Just an alternate way to make cameras because I once found the original tools really frustrating to use.
You know what?... I totally forgot that you made this. I am really getting rusty.