Forums

Full Version: Looking for Nascar 1 Track
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hello,

I was wondering if anyone here has a Daytona track for Nascar 1. I did find the one posted in a different thread, but it wont load for me:
http://icr2.net/forum/showthread.php?tid=1085

I know back in the day there were many different versions of Daytona type tracks. Does anyone have the "USA Speedway" track?

Appreciate the help!
Try this, hope it works
Thanks for posting it, unfortunately I still get an error. Perhaps it's a problem of running the game in Dosbox? It's the only track that doesn't work for me. I am able to select the track, but when I click to practice or test or anything I get this:

[Image: uWuyeHy.jpg]
Shame, do other custom tracks work?
If they don't probably it's due to the same problem.
You can try to see if there are
different executables in your Nascar folder.
For example i had to use Nascar.exe instead
of Nsc.exe to make the custom tracks work.
Another thing is to check your version of the
game, i think the latest one is 1.21, you can
patch it if it's not.
(09-01-2015, 04:52 AM)giannis1 Wrote: [ -> ]Shame, do other custom tracks work?
If they don't probably it's due to the same problem.
You can try to see if there are
different executables in your Nascar folder.
For example i had to use Nascar.exe instead
of Nsc.exe to make the custom tracks work.
Another thing is to check your version of the
game, i think the latest one is 1.21, you can
patch it if it's not.


Hmm, I have an nsc.exe and nascar.exe, both give the same problem. Tried running the 1.21 patch and still have the same problem. I do have a couple other addon tracks (indy, USA) that do work, just Daytona wont.. very strange

Thanks for the help though!
Maybe your copy of the track got corrupted somehow. Have you tried re-downloading it?
(09-01-2015, 12:29 PM)CowtownBob Wrote: [ -> ]Maybe your copy of the track got corrupted somehow. Have you tried re-downloading it?

I did, I think it's something to do with my copy of N1. I found it from an abandonware website: http://www.myabandonware.com/game/nascar-racing-28z

There's probably just something that doesn't work about it with the daytona track. Either that or my dosbox settings are messing it up...
(09-01-2015, 02:09 PM)jxeboy Wrote: [ -> ]There's probably just something that doesn't work about it with the daytona track. Either that or my dosbox settings are messing it up...
If other tracks work with both .exe's and this track doesn't work with either, that would point toward the track files being corrupt.
I have tried again the file i posted (DAYTONA.zip) and
it works for me both on DosBox and natively on Windows Xp.
Maybe you could try getting the game from somewhere else
to see if it changes anything.
Could it possibly be that I have the Euro version of the game? I had to do some weird carset conversion stuff to get those to work. Really not sure what else it could be..